Get startedVillage Hall is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 75 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Village Hall, where floor areas span 64–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 87% above the 2020 sale of £100,000. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £100,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Village Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Village Hall changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Village Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£100,000
-13.0%over 7 months13 August 2019
£115,000
-10.2%over 15 years12 December 2003
£127,995
+73.0%8 December 2003
£74,000
+7.2%over 2 years29 June 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5HG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
L12 5EA
Town Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.