Get started27 Town Row is an end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £295,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2023
27 Town Row has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension to the rear and to render property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 27 Town Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension at rear:- the extension will extend 5.50m beyond the original house - the maximum height of the extension will be 2.76m - the height of the extension to the eaves will be 2.76m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2022Most recent
£295,000
+27.7%10 January 2022
£231,000
+110.0%over 18 years9 January 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5HG: £215,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Town Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.