Get started6 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £210,000.
Price for 6 Bishop Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Bishop Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2024Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 4 years26 June 2020
£180,000
+35.3%over 5 years30 January 2015
£133,000
+19.8%over 3 years9 December 2011
£111,000
+133.7%over 13 years8 July 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £182,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.