Get started4 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 142.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Bishop Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 4 Bishop Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
+9.9%over 4 years5 June 2020
£182,000
+45.6%over 6 years5 July 2013
£125,000
+8.9%over 3 years20 November 2009
£114,750
-5.2%over 5 years8 October 2004
£120,995
+146.9%over 6 years19 June 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £180,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.