Get started12 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 47.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bishop Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 12 Bishop Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2014Most recent
£136,000
+9.7%over 3 years5 August 2011
£124,000
+60.0%over 9 years7 March 2002
£77,500
+72.4%over 4 years7 May 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.