Get started2 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 152.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
Latest sale on 2 Bishop Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bishop Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£220,000
+77.4%over 9 years5 April 2013
£124,000
-6.8%over 5 years19 December 2007
£133,000
+10.8%over 3 years11 June 2004
£120,000
+84.6%over 3 years20 April 2001
£65,000
+35.6%over 2 years17 July 1998
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £182,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.