Get started3 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 57.6% above the 2013 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Bishop Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
3 Bishop Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Bishop Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

24 January 2013Most recent
£127,500
+82.1%over 11 years13 July 2001
£70,000
+34.6%over 2 years29 January 1999
£52,000
+4.1%over 6 months17 July 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.