Get started14 Bishop Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 65% above the 2010 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bishop Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Bishop Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

19 March 2010Most recent
£117,000
-6.4%over 2 years5 April 2007
£125,000
+11.1%over 1 year12 May 2005
£112,500
+25.1%over 2 years31 October 2002
£89,950
+79.9%over 3 years11 December 1998
£49,995
+11.2%over 1 year25 April 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SY: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.