Get started59 Yew Tree Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 59 Yew Tree Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 59 Yew Tree Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£196,000
+101.0%over 17 years19 December 2003
£97,500
+69.6%over 3 years17 April 2000
£57,500
+38.6%over 2 years27 June 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.