Get started27 Yew Tree Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
27 Yew Tree Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£185,000
+54.2%over 7 years30 September 2013
£120,000
+27.7%over 10 years25 April 2003
£94,000
+59.5%over 3 years24 March 2000
£58,950
+55.1%over 4 years14 March 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.