Get started35 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2024.
Price for 35 Buttercup Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 35 Buttercup Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

10 September 2024Most recent
£210,000
+50.0%over 10 years13 June 2014
£140,000
+16.7%over 9 years21 April 2005
£120,000
+169.7%over 6 years30 April 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.