Get started34 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34 Buttercup Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
34 Buttercup Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 34 Buttercup Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Notification under Article 4 of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2013 - Erection of rear conservatory.
26 September 2025Most recent
£195,000
26 October 2017
£195,000
+47.7%over 3 years4 April 2014
£132,000
+10.0%over 8 years28 October 2005
£119,995
+37.9%over 3 years7 October 2002
£86,995
+45.0%over 2 years25 August 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.