Get started30 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,500 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 30 Buttercup Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£222,500
+23.6%over 1 year18 December 2020
£180,000
+12.5%over 4 years1 September 2016
£160,000
+28.5%over 9 years14 August 2007
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.