Get started18 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
18 Buttercup Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Buttercup Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 8 years31 May 2013
£125,000
+0.8%over 6 years4 August 2006
£124,000
+198.8%over 10 years15 December 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.