Get started24 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 28 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 24 Buttercup Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£220,000
+40.6%over 6 years15 January 2016
£156,500
+25.2%over 3 years13 December 2012
£125,000
+4.2%over 6 years10 April 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.