Get started17 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 17 Buttercup Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£180,000
+40.6%over 7 years4 October 2013
£128,000
+2.4%over 6 years2 May 2007
£124,995
+33.0%over 3 years30 May 2003
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.