Get started10 Buttercup Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 12.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 28 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Buttercup Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
10 Buttercup Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£155,000
+36.6%over 10 years30 March 2007
£113,500
+17.0%over 11 months5 May 2006
£97,000
+2.2%over 1 year27 August 2004
£94,950
+17.2%over 1 year20 December 2002
£81,000
+58.0%over 1 year25 May 2001
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.