Get started57 Skipper Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £370,000.
57 Skipper Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 57 Skipper Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£370,000
+242.6%over 23 years19 January 2001
£108,000
+1.9%29 September 2000
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £368,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.