Get started59 Skipper Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Skipper Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
59 Skipper Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£330,000
+85.4%over 20 years28 July 2004
£178,000
+6.6%over 1 year25 April 2003
£167,000
+67.0%over 2 years28 September 2000
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.