Get started43 Skipper Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £368,000.
43 Skipper Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
43 Skipper Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
4 September 2024Most recent
£368,000
+65.0%over 11 years5 October 2012
£223,000
+74.2%over 11 years1 December 2000
£127,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.