Get started1 Cherry Blossom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £368,000 — fresh data. At 127 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Cherry Blossom Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,898
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

22 September 2025Most recent
£368,000
+184.2%over 25 years30 June 2000
£129,500
+28.5%over 1 year11 December 1998
£100,750
-0.7%26 June 1998
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3GL
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.