Get started5 Cherry Blossom Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 155.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £325,000.
Price for 5 Cherry Blossom Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Cherry Blossom Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+19.3%over 4 years15 May 2020
£272,500
+0.9%over 2 years29 September 2017
£270,000
+52.5%over 6 years27 May 2011
£177,000
22 July 2005
£177,500
+133.7%over 7 years6 May 1998
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3BL
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.