Get started42 Cherry Blossom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £390,000.
42 Cherry Blossom Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 28 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 28 years.
42 Cherry Blossom Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

2 April 2025Most recent
£390,000
+57.9%over 17 years28 September 2007
£247,000
+13.3%over 3 years21 April 2004
£218,000
+17.8%over 7 years3 April 1997
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £368,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.