Get started5 Skipper Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in June 2025. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 5 Skipper Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,352
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

30 June 2025Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%over 6 years5 March 2019
£210,000
+86.7%over 15 years25 July 2003
£112,500
+63.3%over 3 years7 June 2000
£68,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.