Get started4 Skipper Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 91.6% above the 2003 sale of £201,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Skipper Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 3 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 3 years.
4 Skipper Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

31 October 2003Most recent
£201,500
+44.8%over 2 years18 December 2000
£139,170
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB