Get started33 Skipper Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
33 Skipper Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 33 Skipper Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£238,000
+9.4%over 4 years28 July 2016
£217,500
+45.0%over 10 years31 August 2005
£149,995
+88.0%over 5 years3 August 2000
£79,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3FH
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.