Get started1 Skipper Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £243,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Skipper Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£243,000
+29.3%over 6 years7 November 2014
£188,000
+13.9%over 7 years12 July 2007
£165,000
+110.5%over 7 years5 May 2000
£78,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.