Get started47 Admiral Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 47 Admiral Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 47 Admiral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2020Most recent
£315,000
+53.7%over 11 years18 August 2009
£205,000
+44.4%over 7 years11 December 2001
£142,000
+18.3%over 1 year16 June 2000
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PH: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.