Get started3 Admiral Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Admiral Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 3 Admiral Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Admiral Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£225,000
+75.1%over 10 years22 December 2011
£128,500
-6.9%over 4 years17 August 2007
£138,000
+114.0%over 6 years1 September 2000
£64,500
+20.6%over 1 year24 September 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PH: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.