Get started63 Pearsons Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 140.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £308,500 in August 2025.
63 Pearsons Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
63 Pearsons Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£308,500
+1.8%over 3 years23 June 2022
£303,000
+20.2%over 4 years30 August 2017
£252,000
+32.6%over 3 years7 March 2014
£190,000
+5.6%over 5 years16 July 2008
£180,000
+162.8%over 10 years21 November 1997
£68,500
+7.9%over 1 year30 August 1996
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LG: £255,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 3FH
Closest school
0.3 km
Copdock Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.