Get started55 Pearsons Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 13% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
55 Pearsons Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
55 Pearsons Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Erection of a side conservatory.
25 November 2020Most recent
£285,000
+42.5%over 8 years29 October 2012
£200,000
+19.0%over 8 years3 June 2004
£168,000
+118.2%over 6 years30 June 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LG: £303,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Copdock Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.