Get started30 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns an A (score 100), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £692,000 sits 119.7% above the 2015 sale of £315,024. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 56.1% below the postcode norm. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
30 Station Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Discharge of Conditions 3,4,5 of application DC/17/1925/VOC - Demolition of existing bungalow. Construction of new 2 1/2 storey house with outbuilding. - Bricks tiles and Ridge tile.
30 Station Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£315,024
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £3,221
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
-0.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deben Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of Condition 2 on application DC/16/0371/FUL - Demolition of existing bungalow and construction of new 2 1/2 storey house with outbuilding - Minor changes in design are required, stemming mostly from ground conditions encountered on siteAmendments to Front and rear elevations in accordance with drawing 30-E-21 Dated 17/04/2017Amendments to side elevations in accordance with drawing 30-E-22 Dated 17/04/2017Amendments to ground and first floor plans in accordance with drawing 30-P-21 Dated 17/04/2017Amendments to 2nd and roof plans in accordance with drawing 30-P-22 Dated 17/04/2017
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2015Most recent
£315,024
+262.1%over 16 years11 June 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4AU: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5.9 t/year