Get started44 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £390,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Station Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Consent - Removal and replacement of first floor ceiling to enable examination of roof structure and potential treatment of wood boring beetles
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 44 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deben Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£390,000
+38.1%over 5 years27 August 2019
£282,500
+6.6%over 3 years5 October 2015
£265,000
+55.9%over 6 years16 June 2009
£170,000
-5.6%over 4 years26 November 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4AU: £450,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.