Get started12 Parsons Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Parsons Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Parsons Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
12 Parsons Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 12 Parsons Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
25 November 2021Most recent
£285,000
+16.3%over 3 years16 July 2018
£245,000
+55.1%over 12 years2 December 2005
£158,000
+192.6%over 9 years29 January 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3RB: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP12 3EZ
Shepherd and Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.