Get started30 Parsons Hill is a detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £445,000.
30 Parsons Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Parsons Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 26 years.
30 Parsons Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£445,000
+48.3%26 September 2024
£300,000
+119.0%over 25 years17 March 1999
£137,000
+356.7%19 October 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3RB: £387,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP12 3JT
Shepherd and Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.