Get started20 Gorselands is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 33.7% above the 2012 sale price. At 127 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 10 EPCs). On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
Erection of summer house
20 Gorselands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 20 Gorselands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

16 November 2012Most recent
£327,500
+272.2%over 16 years4 October 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3QL: £365,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP12 3HJ
Duck Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB