Get startedBeach Lane Farm Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Beach Lane Farm Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Beach Lane Farm Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Beach Lane Farm Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
38 (F)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£350,000
+52.2%over 12 years28 August 2009
£230,000
+4.5%over 4 years16 August 2005
£220,000
+340.0%over 10 years11 August 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3BU: £190,000 (2025–2005).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
IP12 3QL
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.