Get started15 Beach Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Beach Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension to existing dwelling.
15 Beach Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Beach Lane stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 158 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.