Get started17 Clements Road is a detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £418,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 27 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2025
17 Clements Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 17 Clements Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£418,000
+23.9%over 4 years29 April 2016
£337,500
+35.0%over 7 years22 August 2008
£250,000
+101.7%over 8 years10 September 1999
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SZ: £548,000 (2024–2021).
40 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2024
14 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
17 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2022
3 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
8 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
IP12 1NB
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.