Get started40 Clements Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 27 EPCs).
40 Clements Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
40 Clements Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,611
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 13 years19 April 2011
£250,000
+19.0%over 7 years18 November 2003
£210,000
+35.5%over 1 year25 March 2002
£155,000
+12.3%over 1 year7 April 2000
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SZ: £548,000 (2024–2021).
14 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
17 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2022
3 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
8 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
28 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
IP12 1JQ
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.