Get started8 The Clubhouse is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1726 sq ft) and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £700,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 The Clubhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2019
Price for 8 The Clubhouse has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 The Clubhouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£700,000
+100.0%over 11 years29 July 2010
£350,000
+55.6%over 9 years6 July 2001
£225,000
+28.6%over 1 year14 April 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SZ: £467,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP12 1RX
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.