Get started17 Bredfield Road is a semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 12.2% below the 2023 sale of £346,250, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £346,250 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£346,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Bredfield Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Demolition of existing garage and conservatory and erection of two-storey side extension and single-storey rear extension
20 November 2023Most recent
£346,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1JA: £506,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB