Get started1 Deben Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £317,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Deben Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1 Deben Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,013
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£317,000
+8.7%over 5 years16 August 2019
£291,500
+142.9%over 16 years25 October 2002
£120,000
+9.1%over 7 months27 March 2002
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP12 1LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.