Get started24 Deben Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £620,000.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 24 Deben Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed part single storey/part two storey rear extension and alterations
24 Deben Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 7 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 24 Deben Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,882
Street avg £3,986
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£620,000
+7.8%over 3 years8 January 2021
£575,000
+51.3%over 4 years21 December 2016
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 1BE
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.