Get started19 Old Maltings Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2012. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 11.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014.
19 Old Maltings Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
19 Old Maltings Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,128
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£122,000
+28.4%over 10 years20 January 2004
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
35 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
11 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
56 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
4 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
43 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.