Get started56 Old Maltings Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 24th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 54 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
56 Old Maltings Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 21 years.
56 Old Maltings Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£125,000
+13.1%over 10 years29 April 2015
£110,500
+6.3%over 5 years13 July 2009
£104,000
-16.8%over 3 years7 July 2006
£125,000
+13.6%over 2 years30 April 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AE: £160,000 (2025–2024).
35 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
11 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
4 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
43 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
42 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.