Get started4 Old Maltings Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 25th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 54 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 Old Maltings Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,826
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£165,000
+39.8%over 19 years10 February 2006
£118,000
+0.9%over 1 year9 July 2004
£117,000
+37.6%over 7 months10 December 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
35 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
11 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
56 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
43 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
42 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.