Get started9 Acorn Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 40.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Acorn Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£96,000
+1.1%over 3 years30 April 2012
£95,000
-2.6%over 5 years15 September 2006
£97,500
+142.5%over 4 years12 July 2002
£40,200
-13.1%over 7 years30 June 1995
£46,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.