Get started33 Acorn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data. Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Acorn Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 30 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 33 Acorn Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£165,000
+17.0%over 3 years5 July 2021
£141,000
+11.3%over 4 years14 October 2016
£126,700
+10.2%over 10 years2 June 2006
£115,000
+132.6%over 7 years14 August 1998
£49,450
+3.0%over 10 months9 October 1997
£48,000
-11.8%over 2 years24 February 1995
£54,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £161,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.