Get started2 Acorn Grove is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £132,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
2 Acorn Grove has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension (8.173m long x 1.751m wide x 3.563m)
2 Acorn Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£132,500
+38.0%over 4 years9 June 2015
£96,000
-14.3%24 April 2015
£112,000
+1.9%over 7 years8 June 2007
£109,950
+75.9%over 4 years6 February 2003
£62,500
+13.7%over 7 years13 October 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9QZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.